Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Ian AshcroftLoughborough Ashby
Labour
Cabinet Lead Member for Finance, Customer & Support Services, Revenues and Benefits
-
Councillor Paul BainesAnstey
Conservative
Conservative Group Deputy Leader and Shadow Cabinet Member for Finance & Investments
-
Councillor Liz BlackshawMountsorrel
Labour
Cabinet Lead Member for Communities and Neighbourhoods
-
Councillor Jenny BokorThe Wolds
Conservative
Leader of Conservative Group and Shadow Cabinet Member for Loughborough, Economic Regeneration, Corporate Strategy, Green spaces and Climate Action
-
Councillor Naomi BottomleySileby & Seagrave
Green Party
-
Councillor Dr. Julie Bradshaw MBELoughborough Ashby
Labour
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Sarah BrakerSyston
Conservative
Conservative Group Secretary
-
Councillor Matthew BrookesSouth Charnwood
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Digitial Transformation & Customer Service
-
Councillor Roy CampsallDishley Hathern & Thorpe Acre
Independent
-
Councillor Mark CharlesRothley Brook
Conservative
-
Councillor Rhys Cory-LowsleyLoughborough Southfields
Labour
-
Councillor Andy DentBirstall East & Wanlip
Conservative
-
Councillor Faye FordeSileby & Seagrave
Green Party
-
Councillor Claire ForrestBarrow upon Soar
Labour
-
Councillor Sandie ForrestLoughborough Storer
Labour
Chair of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Sarah FoxQuorn and Mountsorrel Castle
Conservative
-
Councillor Hilary FryerBarrow upon Soar
Conservative
-
Councillor Sarah GoodeLoughborough Southfields
Labour
-
Councillor Anne GrayLoughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe
Labour
Cabinet Lead Member for Waste, Open Spaces and Leisure facilities
-
Councillor Beverley GrayLoughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe
Labour
-
Councillor Leon Hadji-NikolaouRothley Brook
Conservative
-
Councillor Colin HamiltonLoughborough East
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Council, Public and Private Sector Housing
-
Councillor Leigh Harper-DaviesMountsorrel
Conservative
Conservative Group Chair and Shadow Cabinet Member for Leisure, Waste & Environment
-
Councillor Andy HaynesSyston
Green Party
-
Councillor David InfieldSyston
Green Party
Deputy Leader of the Green Party
-
Councillor Gina JacksonThurmaston
Conservative
-
Councillor Kanchan JadejaDishley Hathern & Thorpe Acre
Labour
Cabinet Lead Member for Planning
-
Councillor John KnightRothley Brook
Conservative
-
Councillor Geoff LawrenceSileby & Seagrave
Green Party
-
Councillor Jane LennieShepshed West
Labour
-
Councillor Mark LoweThurmaston
Conservative
-
Councillor Glenn MatthewsBirstall West
Conservative
-
Councillor Sarah MaynardLoughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe
Labour
Labour Group Whip
-
Councillor Jewel MiahLoughborough East
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Sarah MonkDishley Hathern & Thorpe Acre
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Housing Support
-
Councillor Laurie NeedhamWreake Valley
Green Party
Leader of the Green Party
-
Councillor David NorthageShepshed West
Conservative
-
Councillor Chris O'NeillWreake Valley
Green Party
-
Councillor Julie PalmerBirstall East & Wanlip
Labour
-
Councillor Robin PopleyShepshed East
Conservative
-
Councillor Shona RattrayBirstall West
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Business Support & Tourism
-
Councillor Myriam RobertsShepshed East
Labour
-
Councillor Brenda SeatonThurmaston
Conservative
Conservative Group Treasurer and Shadow Cabinet Member for Planning & Renewable Energy
-
Councillor Margaret SmidowiczLoughborough Nanpantan
Conservative
Mayor
-
Councillor David SnarttForest Bradgate
Conservative
-
Councillor Deborah TaylorAnstey
Conservative
Conservative Group Whip and Shadow Cabinet Member for Housing
-
Councillor Nathaniel TaylorLoughborough Ashby
Labour
-
Councillor Jenni TillotsonLoughborough Storer
Labour
Cabinet Lead Member for Economic Development, Regeneration and Town Centres
-
Councillor Lee WestleyQuorn and Mountsorrel Castle
Conservative
-
Councillor Sandra WoodwardWreake Valley
Green Party
-
Councillor Birgitta WorrallLoughborough Woodthorpe
Labour