Skip to content

Charges for Fitness Instructors to Use Park

Requested on
Mon 17th March, 2014
Reference
FOI 4110
Resolution
Information provided

Question

Under the Freedom of Information Act please can you provide the following information regarding charges to fitness instructors or boot camps for using the open parks and green spaces within your boroughs:

1) Do you currently have a scheme which charges fitness instructors to use your parks for business?
2) Is your local authority considering charging fitness instructors to use your parks?
3) Under what legislation, regulation, authority do you charge?
4) Under what legislation, regulation, authority will you charge?
5) What groups of people do you/will you charge? What businesses, eg. Dog walkers, child minders?
6) What is your fee structure?
7) What is the position in relation to insurance?
8) Who pays for the insurance?
9) Who will deal with claims of injury caused within the parks
10) Have you had any related claims for injuries in your parks
11) Will/does the fitness instructor have to have some kind of qualification to be able to use your parks?
12) What qualifications will they have to prove to join the scheme?
13) Do you provide equipment to enable the fitness trainer to carry out the training eg. Tyres, rope etc?
14) What equipment is provided?
15) Who pays for the equipment?
16) How is the scheme enforced?
17) Who enforces the scheme?
18) What is the money that is obtained from charging then used for?
19) Have complaints been received by residents in the areas of the parks?
20) Please can you provide a copy of the contract/licence

Answer

3)            Under what legislation, regulation, authority do you charge?
As part of the Delegated decision attached
4)            Under what legislation, regulation, authority will you charge?
As part of the Delegated decision attached
5)            What groups of people do you/will you charge?  What businesses, eg. Dog walkers, child minders?
The fees and charges are not set up that way – see attached Delegated Decision.
6)            What is your fee structure?
See attached Delegated Decision
7)            What is the position in relation to insurance?
We required event organisers/organisations to have Public Liability Insurance with a minimum of £5m cover
8)            Who pays for the insurance?
The event organiser/organisation.
9)            Who will deal with claims of injury caused within the parks
If the injury happens during and event and the park has been hired for that event then the event organiser/organisation is responsible.
10)         Have you had any related claims for injuries in your parks
Not in relation to the hire of the parks
11)         Will/does the fitness instructor have to have some kind of qualification to be able to use your parks?
No but we do have other criteria that has to be met before permission is given for the event to take place.
12)         What qualifications will they have to prove to join the scheme?
N/A We do not have a scheme to join.
13)         Do you provide equipment to enable the fitness trainer to carry out the training eg. Tyres, rope etc?
No, they have to provide their own equipment.
14)         What equipment is provided?
None.
15)         Who pays for the equipment?
The organiser/organisation who is providing the training.
16)         How is the scheme enforced?
N/A We do not have a scheme.
17)         Who enforces the scheme?
N/A We do not have a scheme.
18)         What is the money that is obtained from charging then used for?
This money is not ring fenced and goes into the general budget
19)         Have complaints been received by residents in the areas of the parks?
Not in relation to the hire of the parks
20)         Please can you provide a copy of the contract/licence
See attached Legal Agreement.

Back to top