Skip to content

Election Results - Parishes - May 2011

Parish Election Results

Click here for UNCONTESTED PARISH ELECTION RESULTS.

Select the parish from the list in the table below to find out the results for that particular parish or alternatively you can download the full list of results at the bottom of the page under Related Documents.

AREA

STATUS OF RESULTS

Anstey - Parish Election Results

Results in

Barrow Upon Soar - Parish Election Results

Results in

Birstall Riverside - Parish Election Results

Results in

Shepshed East - Parish Election Results

Results in

Shepshed West - Parish Election Results 

Results in

Sileby St Mary - Parish Election Results 

Results in 

Thurmaston Central - Parish Election Results

Results in

Thurmaston North - Parish Election Results

Results in

Thurmaston South - Parish Election Results

Results in 

Wymeswold - Parish Election Results

Results in

ANSTEY (Parish Elections)

Electorate: 5223
Turnout %: 40.84
Vacant Seats: 14

NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY NUMBER OFVOTES POLLED ‘ELECTED’(shown where applicable)
ASTON Nigel William  .  475  ELECTED
BALL Vicky  .  776  ELECTED
BRADSHAW Barbara  .  456  ELECTED
BROOMHEAD Martin Independent  597  ELECTED
CRIGHTON Don  .  307  .
FARMER Steven Leslie  .  439  ELECTED
GROGAN Ian Stuart  .  408  ELECTED
MCALLISTER Glyn Stanley  .  725  ELECTED
PARKER,  David Glyn .  403  .
PARKER, Michael Philip Independent   551  ELECTED
PEAT, Roger Sydney   .  559  ELECTED
ROE, Michael George  .  451  ELECTED
ROWLINSON, Brian Richard   .  406  ELECTED
SUTHERINGTON, John James . 1566 ELECTED
TAYLOR, Deborah . 506 ELECTED
TUNALEY, Chris  536 ELECTED
WARWICK, Ian Michael  193

BARROW UPON SOAR (Parish Elections)

Electorate: 4683
Turnout %: 44.12
Vacant Seats: 15

 

NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY

NUMBER OF VOTES POLLED

'ELECTED' (shown
where
applicable)

BURTON Trevor

 .

703

 ELECTED

CANTLE Peter Francis

 .

 489

 ELECTED

CHILDS Tony

 .

 887

 ELECTED

FORREST John Roger

 .

552

 ELECTED

FRYER Hilary Jean

 .

1156

 ELECTED

GOATER Antonia Dawn

 .

651

 ELECTED

PEPPER Ken

.

856

 ELECTED

POULTON Brenda Christine

 .

444

 .

RANSON Pauline Carmel

 .

965

 ELECTED

RODGERS Edward John

 .

675

 ELECTED

RODGERS Judith

 .

916

 ELECTED

RODGERS Sue

 .

671

 ELECTED

SLATER Marie Elizabeth

 .

829

 ELECTED

SMITH Luke

 .

571

 ELECTED

SPENCE Judith Margaret

 .

534

 ELECTED

WOODHOUSE Wendy Margaret

Independent

651

 ELECTED

Birstall Riverside (Parish Elections)

Electorate: 1509
Turnout %: 42.5
Vacant Seats: 3

NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY

NUMBER OF

VOTES POLLED

‘ELECTED’

(shown where applicable)

ALLEN Mary Rose

.

411

ELECTED

EVANS-HAY Gail Pauline

.

225

ELECTED

GESCHKE Christine Ann

.

174

.

HOWE Julian Anthony

Independent

376

ELECTED

SHEPSHED EAST (Parish Elections)

Electorate: 5275
Turnout %: 41.52
Vacant Seats: 7

NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY

NUMBER OF

VOTES POLLED

‘ELECTED’

(shown where applicable)

BEBBINGTON Liz

Conservative Party

906

ELECTED

DOCHERTY Gary

Conservative Party

829

ELECTED

GILMOUR Bill

Conservative Party

829

ELECTED

HAWKEY Andrew

Conservative Party

782

ELECTED

HUTCHINSON Bill

Liberal Democrat

780

.

LENNIE Jane

Labour Party

931

ELECTED

LONDESBOROUGH Stephen Hedley Mark

Labour Party

778

.

LYCETT Grantley Walter

Liberal Democrat

615

.

POOLE Claire Marie

Labour Party

879

ELECTED

POPLEY Cynthia Drummond

Liberal Democrat

812

ELECTED

TABBERER Richard John

Labour Party

768

.

SHEPSHED WEST (Parish Elections)

 Electorate: 5557
Turnout %: 45.2
Vacant Seats: 8


NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY

NUMBER OF

VOTES POLLED

‘ELECTED’

(shown where applicable)

BURR Bernard William

The Conservative Party Candidate

1064

ELECTED 

EWING Robert

Labour Party Candidate

905 

ELECTED

HAMILTON-SMITH Ian

The Conservative Party Candidate

776 

ELECTED

HILL Tracey Anne

Liberal Democrat

656

 .

HORN Diane Jayne

Liberal Democrat

784

ELECTED

LENNIE June

 .

319

 .

PERKINS Barry

Labour Party

990

ELECTED

POPLEY John Drummond

Liberal Democrat

770

.

RADFORD Christine Mary

The Conservative Party

1100

ELECTED

TASSELL Joan

The Conservative Party

794

ELECTED

TIMSON Glenys Kathleen

Labour Party

895

ELECTED

SILEBY ST MARY (Parish Elections)

Electorate: 2464
Turnout %: 35.5
Vacant Seats: 6


NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY

NUMBER OF

VOTES POLLED

‘ELECTED’

(shown where applicable)

BROWN Roy

.

596

ELECTED

BUTLER Robert

.

273

ELECTED

COLLINGSWOOD Peter George

.

250

ELECTED

CRICK Betty Ann

.

294

ELECTED

HARRIS Janet

.

295

ELECTED

HUGHES Flo

220

ELECTED

WISE William

.

209

.

THURMASTON CENTRAL (Parish Elections)

Electorate: 1881
Turnout %: 44.66
Vacant Seats: 5


NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY

NUMBER OF

VOTES POLLED

‘ELECTED’

(shown where applicable)

BROWN Janet

Labour Party

 385

 ELECTED

BROWN Steven

Labour Party

 378

 ELECTED

DAVIES Chris

 .

 292

 .

GARTSIDE Darren John

 .

 314

 ELECTED

HILL Simon David

 .

 167

KNAGGS David

Labour Party

 366

 ELECTED

KNAGGS Janet

Labour Party

 325

 ELECTED

POCHIN Roger

Independent

 253

SMITH Jim

Independent

 230

WOODING Cyril Arthur

 281

THURMASTON NORTH (Parish Elections)

Electorate: 1045
Turnout %: 35.79
Vacant Seats: 3


NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY

NUMBER OF

VOTES POLLED

‘ELECTED’

(shown where applicable)

HILL David John

Independent

200

ELECTED

MCLOUGHLIN Michael Francis

Independent

58

.

ROSE Stephen Owen

Independent

106

ELECTED

SEATON Brenda

Independent

270

ELECTED

THURMASTON SOUTH (Parish Elections)

Electorate: 1523
Turnout %: 41.56
Vacant Seats: 4


NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY

NUMBER OF

VOTES POLLED

‘ELECTED’

(shown where applicable)

BEDDER Bryn

.

79

.

DENT Keith William

.

111

.

HARLEY Paul Stephen

.

136

ELECTED

KNAGGS Kate

Labour Party

142

ELECTED

PATEL Aminesh

Labour Party

122

ELECTED

RAVEN Ralph

Labour Party

125

ELECTED

SMITH

Ann

.

100

.

WYMESWOLD (Parish Elections)

Electorate: 1047
Turnout %: 59
Vacant Seats: 7



NAME OF CANDIDATE

PARTY

NUMBER OF

VOTES POLLED

‘ELECTED’

(shown where applicable)

BARRATT Ken

.

335

ELECTED

BOKOR Shaun David

.

233

ELECTED

COOKE Adrian Paul

.

203

ELECTED

DAVIES John

.

191

.

FRENCH Faye

Independent

142

.

HUBBARD Joan

.

304

ELECTED

LING Jo

.

226

ELECTED

RUMSBY Derrick Keith

.

152

.

SHAW Nick

.

419

ELECTED

SHEARD Douglas John

.

116

.

STURMEY Sarah-Louise

.

295

ELECTED

Last updated: Tue 21st October, 2014 @ 16:12

Back to top