Skip to content

Sports Awards

Sports Awards 2014Interview Clip

Listen to our EXCLUSIVE interview with Team GB and Leicester Riders basketball star Drew Sullivan about why you should nominate someone for our Charnwood Sports Awards. Drew Sullivan Interview (MP3 Audio, 1.96 Mb)

The Sports Awards

Charnwood Sports Awards 2013 Winners & Runners UpCharnwood is very fortunate to be blessed with a strong sporting history and community. The Charnwood Sports Awards celebrate the sporting success of individuals and teams throughout the Borough.

It is not just about recognising those who compete, they also celebrate the volunteers who give up their spare time to coach or those that often go unnoticed but work tirelessly behind the scenes to help a club run smoothly.

AWARD CATEGORIES

The full list of winners: 

Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Sponsored by Fusion Lifestyle 

Overall Winner: Ben Dijkstra

Runners Up: Eleanor Hill & William Bell

Special Recognition: Isla Mae Lees & Thomas Giles

Junior Volunteer of the Year - Sponsored by Loughborough Sport 

Overall Winner: Harry Taylor

Special Recognition: Charlotte Hallam & Toby Shanks

Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Overall Winner: Sophie Hahn

Special Recognition: Brody Walters

Junior Team of the Year

Overall Winner: Loughborough Foxes Blacks U13's

Runners Up: Woodbrook Vale School U15's Cricket Team & Rawlins Year 7 Girls Basketball Team

Senior Sportsperson of the Year

Overall Winner: Martyn Rooney

Runners Up:James Teagle & Angeliki Dwyer

Rising Star: James Teagle

Senior Volunteer of the Year - Sponsored by Loughborough Sport

Overall Winner: Margot McSwiney

Runners Up: David Medlock & Richard Mee

Senior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year- Sponsored by Fusion Lifestyle

Overall Winner: Antony Cotterill

Runners Up: Sam Ruddock & Lucie Armstrong

Senior Team of the Year - Sponsored by Loughborough College

Overall Winner: Loughborough Riders Women

Runners Up: Loughborough Ladies RFC & Loughborough LTC Ladies 1st Team 

Coach of the Year

Overall Winner: Matt Harber

Runners Up: Richard Moon & Madeleine Lomas / Tim Jamieson

Club of the Year

Overall Winner: Charnwood Trampoline Club

Runners Up: WENLO RDA & Loughborough Students Futsal Club 

Contribution to School Sport

Overall Winner: Arbham Giga

Runner Up: Rawlins Academy PE Department Staff

Outstanding Contribution to Physical Activity and Sport - Sponsored by South Charnwood
School Sports Partnership

Overall Winner: Lee Dawson

Runners Up: Rawlins Academy PE Department & Sileby Boxing Academy

Best Community Sport/Physical Activity Project- Sponsored by Fusion Lifestyle

Overall Winner: Jeff Dadswell

Runners up: Dishley Grange Patients Group & Nicholas Lester

For Further Information:

Please contact Will Blance, Senior Active Recreation Officer on 01509 634966 Email: will.blanche@charnwood.gov.uk

Last updated:

Back to top