Skip to content

Charnwood Sports Awards winners announced

  • Sports Awards 2016 Winners

Photos: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/znv4ip2yikiz2sm/AACYSuzo1sGB8tTqnw_wTVNBa?dl=0

Local sporting stars have been honoured at the annual Charnwood Sports Awards ceremony, 2016.

This year two teams took home Junior Team of the Year, Charnwood Riders Girls and the Mountsorrel Juniors U12 Futsal team, for their outstanding contribution and hard work throughout the year both internationally and at home.

The awards ceremony, organised by Charnwood Borough Council, received a fantastic 110 nominations, and 12 shortlisted groups and individuals were celebrated at Burleigh Court, Loughborough on Monday, December 5.

Gold medallist swimmer, Harriet Cooper, received the honour of Senior Sportsperson of the year for her performance at the FINA World Cup and the 2016 European Championships, while Paralympian Andy Lewis’ record breaking feat at the Rio 2016 Olympics saw him awarded Disabled Sports Person of the Year.

Other winners included Team GB triathlete Ben Dijkstra, National champions Charnwood Sapphires and chairman of the Barrow Runners, Mick Ballard.

Councillor Jonathan Morgan, the Council’s Cabinet Member for Community Cohesion, said: “The Sports Awards are a fantastic way to recognise the talented athletes, coaches and volunteers we have in Charnwood.

“Every year it seems that we can’t top the last but once again the awards have been a huge success and everyone thoroughly enjoyed the night of celebrations.

“It is always an honour to be involved and to celebrate the borough’s sporting heroes and I’d like to congratulate all nominees and winners.”

The categories recognised the achievements of junior and senior athletes, coaches, volunteers and individual projects.

The event was sponsored by Loughborough College, South Charnwood School Sport Partnership, East Midlands Airport, Loughborough University, Team Charnwood, Serco, Fusion, Wates Living Space, North Charnwood School Sport Partnership, Sports Traider, SES Technical and Jordan Motors.

The winners and finalists were:

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

  • William Bell
  • Ben Dijkstra WINNER
  • Tre’ Thomas
  • Adam Hames

Junior Team of the Year

  • Rawlins U14 Girls Basketball Team
  • Charnwood Riders Girls JOINT WINNER
  • Mountsorrel Juniors U12 Fustsal Team 2015/16 JOINT WINNER
  • Sileby Town Cricket Club Girls Team

Volunteer of the Year

  • Martha Riggs
  • Afia Ilyas      WINNER
  • Ann Bullock

Best Community Sport/Physical Activity Project

  • Addie Rose
  • HREC Chances for All Female Only Swimming Group
  • Barrow Walking for Health Group WINNER

Senior Sportsperson of the Year

  • Harriet Cooper      WINNER
  • Sheryl Freer
  • James Teagle

Senior Team of the Year

  • Loughborough Student Riders Basketball Team
  • Charnwood Sapphires Netball – Regional Team 2015/16 WINNERS
  • Charnwood Tennis Club – Women’s First Team

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

  • Libby Clegg     
  • Sophie Hahn
  • Andy Lewis WINNER

Club of the Year

  • Poplar Running Club
  • Mountsorrel Juniors FC WINNER
  • Loughborough Students Gymnastics Club

Coach of the Year

  • Pauline McCoy WINNER
  • Josh Merrington
  • Mark Jarram

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport

  • Harry Taylor
  • Laura Vials
  • Claire Malpas WINNER

Outstanding Contribution to Sport and Physical Activity

  • Mick Ballard WINNER
  • Joanne Spencer
  • Rob Jarram
Share this page:

Back to top