Skip to Content

Charnwood Sports Awards Winners 2018

The votes for candidates in the Loughborough and Charnwood constituencies are now being counted. Once validated, the result will be declared and published on the General Election 2019 results webpage.

The Charnwood Sports Awards took place on Monday December 3, 2018.

See below for the full list of winners and runners-up:

Best Community Sport / Physical Activity Project

Winner: Ladies Only Project
Runners up: Largest Loser and LEAP Maintainers, Andy Selby

Councillor John Sutherington Club of the Year

Winner: Loughborough Town Swimming Club
Runners up: Charnwood Riders, Charnwood Cycling Club

Coach of the Year

Winner: Mark Jarram
Runners up: Joe McDonnell, Krumesh Patel

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport

Winner: Callum Orr
Runners up: Andy Jackson, Stephen Cook

Junior Sportsperson of the Year 

Winner: Holly Winterburn
Runners up: April Tacey, William Bell

Junior Team of the Year

Winner: Charnwood College Riders
Runners up: Charnwood Under-16 Netball Team, Loughborough Foxes Under-15s

Outstanding Contribution to Sport and Physical Activity

Winner: Dishley Parkrun
Runners up: Andy Brotherton, Gorse Covert Walking for Health

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Sophie Hahn
Runners up: Catriona Chung, Lucy Sharp

Senior Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Joseph Heyes
Runners up: Billy Kee, Hamza Choudhury
Special Recognition Award: Caz Lander

Senior Team of the Year

Winner: Loughborough Foxes Women's First Team
Runners up: Charnwood Rutland Netball First Team, Loughborough Riders Student Team

Junior Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Eleanor Wilkinson
Runners up: Amy Brocksopp, Josh Wright

Senior Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Paul Shellard
Runners up: Ella McLoughlin, Geoff Brookes

Joe Humphries Special Recognition Award 2018

Winner: MOVE Charity Gemma Hillier-Moses
Runners up: Joe Ballantyne, Shaun Crate

Photographs from the event can be found on the Charnwood Borough Council Facebook page.

Share this page:

Last updated: