Skip to content

Leicestershire County Council election results, 2017

Below are the County results for the election held on May 4, 2017.


Birstall Division

Declaration of result - Birstall

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BENTLEY

Iain Ewart George

The Conservative Party

Candidate

1588

GOGIA

Sanjay Prem

Labour Party

742

MURRAY

Simon Andrew

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

154

SANSOME

Simon

Liberal Democrats

1070

Conservative candidate Iain Ewart George Bently was elected.

  • Electorate: 10388
  • Turnout: 34.31%



Bradgate Division

Declaration of result - Bradgate

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

JARVIS

Alan Spencer

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

170

MCALLISTER

Glyn Stanley

Labour Party

492

SIMPSON

Robert

Liberal Democrats

287

TAYLOR

Deborah

The Conservative Party Candidate

2346

WALKER

Katie Louise

The Green Party

146

Conservative candidate Deborah Taylor was elected.

  • Electorate: 9888
  • Turnout: 34.85%



Loughborough East Division

Declaration of result - Loughborough East

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

COOPER

Christodoulos Peter

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

151

ELLIOTT

John Anthony

Liberal Democrats

113

FEETHAM

Nigel James

The Green Party

101

HUNT

Jane Marion

The Conservative Party candidate

582

MIAH

Jewel

Labour Party

1530

Labour candidate Jewel Miah was elected.

  • Electorate: 9382
  • Turnout: 26.43%



Loughborough North Division

Declaration of result - Loughborough North

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

HARDISTY

Chris

The Green Party

138

MIAH

Salim

The Conservative Party candidate

947

NEWTON

Betty

Labour Party

1335

STANDING

Roger Howard

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

187

THORNBOROW

Philip

Liberal Democrats

99

Labour candidate Betty Newton was elected.

  • Electorate: 10207
  • Turnout: 26.62%



Loughborough North West Division

Declaration of result - Loughborough North West

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BARTON

John Paul

Green Party

53

CAMPSALL

Roy

Independent

372

HUNT

Max

Labour Party

1118

JONES

Renata   Catherine

Eleanor Louise

The Conservative Party candidate

591

SCOTT

David Vaughan

Liberal Democrats

66

WALKER

Mary Elizabeth Jane

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

92

Labour candidate Max Hunt was elected.

  • Electorate: 10173
  • Turnout: 22.61%



Loughborough South Division

Declaration of result - Loughborough South

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

GUERRERO

Alex

Liberal Democrats

105

HARMON

Caroline

The Green Party

101

PARTON

Ted

The Conservative Party candidate

1329

SHARP

William Robert

Labour Party

1107

STAFFORD

Kevan Christopher

British Democrats

30

WAKEFORD

Frederick Roger

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

93

Conservative candidate Ted Parton was elected.

  • Electorate: 9581
  • Turnout: 28.91%



Loughborough South West Division

Declaration of result - Loughborough South West

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BOLDRIN

Paul Emanuele

Labour Party

907

FOXALL

Jim

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

202

GOODMAN

Paul Justin

The Green Party

244

MORGAN

Jonathan

The Conservative Party candidate

2011

WALKER

David Robert Frank

Liberal Democrats

444

Conservative candidate Jonathan Morgan was elected.

  • Electorate: 10804
  • Turnout: 35.29%



Quorn and Barrow Division

Declaration of result - Quorn and Barrow

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BRENNAN

Alice

Labour Party

757

FRYER

Hilary Jean

The Conservative Party candidate

1855

MCWILLIAM

Andy

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

277

THORNBOROW

Carolyn Julia

Liberal Democrats

396

WOOLLEY

Ben

The Green Party

145

Conservative candidate Hilary Fryer was elected.

  • Electorate: 9915
  • Turnout: 34.67%



Rothley and Mountsorrel Division

Declaration of result - Rothley and Mountsorrel

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BYE

Jamie

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

236

GILBERT

Marianne

Liberal Democrats

305

OSBORNE

Peter Charles

The Conservative Party candidate

1735

PALMER

Julie May

Labour Party

450

Conservative candidate Peter Charles Osborne was elected.

  • Electorate: 9460
  • Turnout: 28.88%



Shepshed Division

Declaration of result - Shepshed

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

COCHRANE

Donald Peter

Liberal Democrats

213

HORN

Diane Jayne

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

364

POOLE

Claire Marie

Labour Party

1095

RADFORD

Christine Mary

The Conservative Party candidate

1836

WOOLLEY

Mia Alexandra

The Green Party

87

Conservative candidate Christine Mary Radford was elected.

  • Electorate: 10809
  • Turnout: 33.29%



Sileby and The Wolds Division

Declaration of result - Sileby and The Wolds

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ASHBY

Nicky

Liberal Democrats

280

MARRIOTT

Valerie Susan

Labour Party

621

RICHARDS

Billy

The Green Party

159

SHEPHERD

Richard James

The Conservative Party candidate

1786

STANLEY

Geoffrey

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

160

Conservative candidate Richard James Shepherd was elected.

  • Electorate: 9346
  • Turnout: 32.22%



Syston Fosse Division

Declaration of result - Syston Fosse

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

HUBBARD

Gregory James

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

188

KNAGGS

Janet

Labour Party

380

MORTEL

Mat

Liberal Democrats

119

NEEDHAM

Laurie

The Green Party

132

POLAND

James Mark

The Conservative Party candidate

1716

Conservative candidate James Mark Poland was elected.

  • Electorate: 8211
  • Turnout: 30.93%



Syston Ridgeway Division

Declaration of result - Syston Ridgeway

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BROWN

Martin William

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

156

MCLOUGHLIN

Michael Francis

Labour Party

457

SHARPE

Ian Robert

Liberal Democrats

131

SLATER

David Paul

The Conservative Party candidate

1266

WISE

Matthew Robert

The Green Party

185

Conservative candidate David Paul Slater was elected.

  • Electorate: 8631
  • Turnout: 25.50%



Thurmaston Ridgemere Division

Declaration of result - Thurmaston Ridgemere

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

DAVE

Nitesh Pravin

Liberal Democrats

136

HAYES

Ian Edward

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

159

KNAGGS

Kate Jane

Labour Party

786

SEATON

Brenda

The Conservative Party candidate

1271

Conservative candidate Brenda Seaton was elected.

  • Electorate: 8340
  • Turnout: 28.29%
Share this page:

Last updated:

Back to top