Skip to content

Borough election results, 2015

Below are the borough results for election held on May 7, 2015.


Anstey results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

JARVIS, Alan Spencer

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

739

MCALLISTER, Glyn Stanley

Labour Party

717

NICKOLLS, Andrew Craig

The Green Party

417

SUSCHITZKY, Wendy Jennifer

Labour Party

443

SUTHERINGTON, John James

Liberal Democrats

*1,179

TAYLOR, Deborah

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,552

WITTS, Susan Ann

commonly known as WITTS, Sue

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,163

John Sutherington and Deborah Taylor are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Electorate: 5413
  • Turnout: 66.51%


Barrow & Sileby results

Name of Candidate

Description (If any)

Number of Votes
FRYER, Hilary Jean

The Conservative Party

*2,235
HALL, Sarah Louise

The Labour Party

779
RANSON, Pauline Carmel

The Conservative Party

*2,159
TAYLOR, Sheila Joan

The Labour Party

910

WOOLLEY, Benjamin Thomas

commonly known as WOOLLEY, Ben

The Green Party

634

Hilary Fryer and Pauline Ranson is duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Electorate: 5445
  • Turnout: 72.64%


Birstall Wanlip results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

COWLES, Marilyn Susan

Labour Party

987

HOWE, Julian

Liberal Democrats

851

JONES, Renata Catherine Eleanor Louise

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,459

MCNEIL, Duncan Alexander Crichton

Labour Party

873

SANSOME, Simon Robert

Liberal Democrats

1,289

SHERGILL, Serina

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,308

Reneta Jones and Serina Shergill are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5383
  • Turnout: 71.67%


Birstall Watermead results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BENTLEY, Iain Ewart George

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,023

BURGE, Dave

Labour Party

1,082

GASKELL, David James

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,014

GOGIA, Sanjay Prem

Labour Party

991

Iain Bentley and David Gaskell are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5275
  • Turnout: 66.84%


East Goscote result

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

COUPE, William Brian

Labour Party

 247

DUFFY, Catherine Ann Marie

British National Party

 553

GERRARD, Susan Joy

The Conservative Party Candidate

 *738

Susan Gerrard is duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 2265
  • Turnout: 68.3%


Forest Bradgate results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

SNARTT, Edwin David

The Conservative Party Candidate

 *1,459

STEVENSON, Susan

Labour Party

 424

David Snartt is duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 2669
  • % Poll: 73.44%


Loughborough Ashby results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BRADSHAW, Julie Anne Mary

Labour Party

*1034

DRAYCOTT, Mary Elaine

Labour Party

809

HACHEM, Harley Jake

The Conservative Party Candidate

*870

HICKS, Tim

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

355

STAFFORD, Kevan Christopher

British Democrats

48

STARES, Adam

The Conservative Party Candidate

739

WATTS, Alexander William

The Green Party

356

Julia Bradshaw and Harley Hachem are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 4418
  • % Poll: 55.41%


Loughborough Dishley & Hathern results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BARTON, John Paul

The Green Party

548

COOPER, Beatrice Constance Elizabeth

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,688

HARRIS, Keith

Labour Party

*1,354

SMITH, Stephen James

Labour Party

1,341

WHELBAND, Simon Christopher

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,221

Bea Cooper and Keith Harris are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5229
  • % Poll: 69.75%


Loughborough Garendon results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BLANCHARD, Richard Edward

The Green Party

468

BOLDRIN, Paul Emanuele

Labour Party

1,157

CAMPSALL, Roy

Independent

*1,340

RICHARDS, Simon Ian

Labour Party

779

SMITH, Antony Luke

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,192

Roy Campsall and Anthony Luke Smith are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 4712
  • % Poll: 70.16%


Loughborough Hastings results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

CHOWDHURY, Sheikh Mohammed Abu Taher

The Conservative Party Candidate

606

COOPER, Chrisodoulos Peter

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

506

FOSTER, Lauren Irene Mary

The Green Party

416

MAYNARD SMITH, Sarah Dawn

Labour Party

*1,339

SHIELDS, Judy

The Conservative Party Candidate

690

WILLIAMS, Anne Betty

Labour Party

*1,241

Sarah Maynard Smith and Anne Williams are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 4531
  • % Poll: 60.63%


Loughborough Lemyngton results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BOTT, Gareth Clive

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

400

HARRIS, Christine Mary Rita

Labour Party

*1,396

HUNT, Timothy James

The Conservative Party Candidate

706

LEICESTER, Philip Alexander

The Green Party

425

MIAH, Jewel

Labour Party

*1,232

MIAH, Salim

The Conservative Party Candidate

563

Christine Harris and Jewel Miah are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 4894
  • % Poll: 59.11%


Loughborough Nanpantan results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

CAHILL, Mike

Labour Party

940

COLTMAN, Stephen Charles Walter

Liberal Democrat

244

PARSONS, Geoffrey Peter

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,304

SHAMBA, Elisha

The Green Party

251

SHAW, Sheila Ann

Liberal Democrat

155

SINCLAIR, Ruth Menary

Labour Party

741

SMIDOWICZ, Joan Margaret

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,235

TICKELL, Jessica Rose

The Green Party

236

Geoffey Parsons and Margaret Smidowicz are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 3718
  • % Poll: 75.01%


Loughborough Outwoods results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

FAY, Francis Joseph

Labour Party

818

FOXALL, James

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

429

GOODMAN, Paul Justin

The Green Party

252

GREEN, Caytlin

The Green Party

239

HILL, Malcolm Ronald

Labour Party

749

JUKES, Ronald Stanley

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,631

MORGAN, Jonathan

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,629

SCOTT, David Vaughan

Liberal Democrat

252

WALKER, David Robert Frank

Liberal Democrat

270

Ron Jukes and Jonathan Morgan are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 4535
  • % Poll: 77.31%


Loughborough Shelthorpe results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

FORREST, Claire Elizabeth

Labour Party

1,294

GRAY, Ashley Ryan

The Green Party

560

HAYES, David Charles

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,653

SHARP, William Robert

Labour Party

*1,454

SHIELDS, Robert

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,208

David Hayes and William Sharp are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5653
  • % Poll: 66.99%


Loughborough Southfields results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

EELES, Alexander Simon

The Green Party

600

MERCER, Paul

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,392

PARTON, Edward James Joseph

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,590

RICHARDSON, Joanna

Labour Party

1,111

SMITH, Marion Elaine

Labour Party

1,213

Paul Mercer and Ted Parton are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 4728
  • % Poll: 67.53%


Loughborough Storer results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

FORREST, Sandra

Labour Party

*955

HARDISTY, Christopher Craig

Green Party First Choice   Candidate

608

HARMON, Caroline

The Green Party

565

JONES, Huw David

The Conservative Party Candidate

855

TILLOTSON, Jennifer Ann

Labour Party

*918

WRIGHT, Alex

The Conservative Party Candidate

676

Sandie Forrest and Jenni Tillotson are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 4492
  • % Poll: 57.95%


Mountsorrel results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BYE, James George

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

835

CAPLETON, John Anthony

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,720

GODDARD, Katrina Mair

Labour Party

727

HARPER-DAVIES, Leigh Karen

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,427

HARRIS, James Alexander Stuart

The Green Party

414

SMITH, Gordon John

Labour Party

634

John Capleton & Leigh Harper-Davies are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5471
  • % Poll: 66.62%


Queniborough Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

GRIMLEY, Daniel John

Conservative Party

 *1,475

ROSE, Stephen Owen

Labour Party

 417

Daniel Grimley is duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 2582
  • % Poll: 74.48%


Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BAILEY, Jack

Labour Party

875

BROWN, Patricia Ann

Labour Party

1,124

MCWILLIAM, Andrew Stuart

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

575

SHEPHERD, Richard James

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,468

SLATER, David Paul

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,296

Richard Shepherd and David SLater are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5562
  • % Poll: 75.39%


Rothley & Thurcaston results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BARKER, Diana Mary Vinson

Labour Party

770

GOODWIN, Sara Theresa

Labour Party

725

HADJI-NIKOLAOU, Leonidas

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,373

HUBBARD, Gregory James

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

899

PAGE, Michael Brian

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,583

Leon Hadji-Nicklaou and Michael Page are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5472
  • % Poll: 75.02%


Shepshed East results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BEBBINGTON, Bill

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,436

HIRA, Alex Adam

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

758

POOLE, Claire Marie

Labour Party

1,205

POPLEY, Cynthia Drummond

Liberal Democrat

429

SAVAGE, John

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,390

TIMSON, Glenys Kathleen

Labour Party

877

Bill Bebbington and John Savage are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5237
  • % Poll: 68.42%


Shepshed West results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

EWING, Robert Arthur

Labour Party

1,142

HORN, Diane Jayne

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

849

LENNIE, Jane

Labour Party

1,156

POPLEY, John Drummond

Liberal Democrat

381

RADFORD, Christine Mary

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,712

SHARMAN, Joy Elaine

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

632

TASSELL, Joan

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,240

Christine Radford and Joan Tassell are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5585
  • % Poll: 70.56%


Sileby Ward results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

MURPHY, Paul Gerard

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,126

PALING, Andrew John

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,039

THURLBY, Glenn William

Labour Party

1,216

WALDEN, Philip

Labour Party

847

Paul Murphy and Andy Paling are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5847
  • % Poll: 64.2%


Syston East results

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

HAMPSON, Stephen John

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,607

MCLOUGHLIN, Gillian Mary

Labour Party

754

MCLOUGHLIN, Michael Francis

Labour Party

675

PACEY, Kenneth George

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,456

TURNER, Paul Anthony

Liberal Democrats

755

Stephen Hampson and Ken Pacey are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5383
  • % Poll: 62.79%


Syston West Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BARKLEY, Thomas James

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,916

KNAGGS, David John

Labour Party

899

KNAGGS, Janet

Labour Party

851

VARDY, Eric

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,541

Tom Barkley and Eric Vardy are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 5236
  • % Poll: 60.54%


The Wolds Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BOKOR, Jennifer Mary

The Conservative Party Candidate

 *1,437

BROOKER, Amy Jane

Labour Party

 325

FEETHAM, Nigel James

The Green Party

 270

Jenny Bokor is duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 2558
  • % Poll: 80.1%


Thurmaston Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BROOKES,   Matthew Dean

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,064

CANHAM,   Christopher

British Democrats

383

GREEN,   Julia Lynn

British Democrats

384

KNAGGS,   Kate Jane

Labour Party

1,821

KNAGGS,   Rebecca Ann

Labour Party

1,533

LOWE,   Mark David

The Conservative Party Candidate

*2,052

NEWMAN,   Paul Steven

British Democrats

504

PATEL,   Aminesh

Labour Party

1,490

SEATON,   Brenda Joyce

The Conservative Party Candidate

*1,952

Matthew Brookes, Mark Lowe and Brenda Seaton are duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 7787
  • % Poll: 59.37%


Wreake Villages Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BROWN, Steven Raymond

Labour Party

 358

POLAND, James Mark

The Conservative Party Candidate

 *1,495

James Poland is duly elected for Charnwood

  • Electorate: 2481
  • % Poll: 76.34%
Share this page:

Last updated:

Back to top