Skip to Content

Borough election results, 2019

Below are the borough results for the elections held on May 2, 2019. This webpage will be updated as the results are declared on Friday May 3, 2019.

Anstey 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BAINES Paul Richard The Conservative Party 723*
JARVIS Alan Spencer UK Independence Party 239
MCALLISTER Glyn Stanley Labour Party 548
MILLS Philip The Green Party 238
POTTER Lee Labour Party 416
SIMPSON Rob Liberal Democrats 134
TAYLOR Deborah The Conservative Party 871*

Declaration of Results - Anstey (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Paul Baines and Deborah Taylor are duly elected for Charnwood. 

  • Turnout: 30.61%

Barrow & Sileby 

Name of Candidate

Description (If any)

Number of Votes
CLAMP Tim Labour Party 417
CONWAY Jean Helen Labour Party 277
FRYER Hilary Jean The Conservative Party 818*
MOSS Stephen Morgan UK Independence Party UKIP 239
RANSON Pauline Carmel The Conservative Party 794*
THORNBOROW Philip Liberal Democrats 240
WOOLLEY Mia Alexandra Green Party 397

Declaration of Results - Barrow Sileby (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Hilary Fryer and Pauline Ranson are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 31.72%

Birstall Wanlip 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

CUTTING Norman UK Independence Party (UKIP) 186
DAVISON Ian Arthur Liberal Democrats 233
KHAYER Abe Labour and Cooperative Party 536
PALMER Julie May Labour and Cooperative Party 586
RATTRAY Shona The Conservative Party 804*
ROLLINGS Roy David Frank The Conservative Party 734*

Declaration of Results - Birstall Wanlip (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Shona Rattray and Roy Rollings are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 30.74%

Birstall Watermead 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes
BENTLEY Iain Ewart George The Conservative Party 803*
BIRCHALL Nick Labour Party 500
HODGKINSON Emily Sara The Green Party 519
HOWE Julian Anthony The Conservative Party 789*

Declaration of Results - Birstall Watermead (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Iain Bentley and Julian Howe are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 30.64%

East Goscote 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

DUFFY Cathy Independent  55
HAYES Ian Edward UK Independence Party UKIP  62
NEEDHAM Laurie The Green Party 575*
PRESTON Kevin George The Conservative Party 273

Declaration of Results - East Goscote (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Laurie Needham is duly elected for Charnwood.

  •  Turnout: 42.6%

Forest Bradgate 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

JARVIS Anthony Peter UK Independence Party UKIP 97
MUNROE Sue Labour Party 156
SNARTT David The Conservative Party 690*
TIPTON Kate Liberal Democrats 124

Declaration of Results - Forest Bradgate (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

David Snartt is duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 40.45%

Loughborough Ashby 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BRADSHAW Julie Anne Mary Labour Party 411*
GODDARD Kat Labour Party 375*
RANSON Trevor The Conservative Party 104

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Ashby (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Julie Bradshaw and Kat Goddard are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 12.35%

Loughborough Dishley & Hathern 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

HARRIS Keith Labour Party 893*
HOUSTON Debbie The Conservative Party 636
MIAH Salim The Conservative Party 475
TOON Howard UK Independence Party UKIP 328
WARD Emma Labour Party 844*

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Dishley and Hathern (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Keith Harris and Emma Ward are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 34.93%

Loughborough Garendon 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BOLDRIN Paul Emanuele Labour Party 616*
CAMPSALL Roy Independent 1,016*
MCGUIRK Chris UK Independence Party UKIP 289
PRICE Christopher James Labour Party 571
WALLER Graham The Conservative Party 576

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Garendon (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Paul Boldrin and Roy Campsall are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 40.09%

Loughborough Hastings 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

DRAYCOTT Mary Labour Party 807*
GERRARD Sue The Conservative Party 240
HAMILTON Colin James Labour Party 696*
HARROD Janet Mary UK Independence Party 176
STEWART Pam The Conservative Party 217
WARD Sue Quay Green Party 235

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Hastings (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Mary Draycott and Colin Hamilton are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 29.04%

Loughborough Lemyngton 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

COOPER Chris UK Independence Party UKIP 234
HARRIS Christine Mary Labour Party 825*
HUNT William Timothy The Conservative Party 245
MIAH Jewel Labour Party 817*

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Lemyngton (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Christine Harris and Jewel Miah are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 27.40%

Loughborough Nanpantan 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

ASHURST Lewis James Labour Party 331
BARTON John Green Party 292
PARSONS Geoffrey Peter The Conservative Party 643*
SMIDOWICZ Margaret The Conservative Party 721*
SMITH Marion Elaine Labour Party 421

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Nanpantan (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Geoffrey Parsons and Margaret Smidowicz are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 34.53%

Loughborough Outwoods 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BAILEY Richard The Conservative Party 785*
BATES-LAY Gregory William Labour Party 477
FOXALL Jim UK Independence Party UKIP 257
GOODMAN Paul Justin The Green Party 468
HALL Wesley Labour Party 404
MORGAN Jonathan The Conservative Party 853*
WALKER David Liberal Democrats 351

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Outwoods (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Richard Bailey and Jonathan Morgan are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 42.79%

Loughborough Shelthorpe 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BAKER Rachel Anne Green Party 329
BOLTON Gill Labour Party 771*
BRENNAN Alice Labour Party 669*
GUERRERO Alex Liberal Democrats 217
MORELAND Martin Shaun UK Independence Party UKIP 304
STAFFORD Kevan Christopher The British Democrats 121
STEWART Chris The Conservative Party 520
WILLIAMS Ian The Conservative Party 419

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Shelthorpe (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Gill Bolton and Alice Brennan are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 29.25%

Loughborough Southfields 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

GOODE Sarah Labour Party 614
GOULD Arthur Reginald Labour Party 610
HADFIELD Melissa Green Party 276
MERCER Paul The Conservative Party 696*
PARTON Ted The Conservative Party 804*

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Southfields (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Paul Mercer and Ted Parton are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 39.60%

Loughborough Storer 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

FORREST Sandie Labour Party 464*
SHIELDS Judy The Conservative Party 218
TILLOTSON Jenni Labour Party 410*
WALTON Wesley George Green Party 274

Declaration of Results - Loughborough Storer (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Sandie Forrest and Jenni Tillotson are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 22.03%

Mountsorrel 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BALL Nigel Thomas Labour Party 332
CAPLETON John Anthony The Conservative Party 557*
DUFFY Alistair Paul Liberal Democrats 297
GUNBY Steve UK Independence Party UKIP 339
EMMINS Leigh The Conservative Party 685*
MANN Jacob Luke Labour Party 292

Declaration of Results - Mountsorrel (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

John Capleton and Leigh Emmins are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 28.18%

Queniborough 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

CURTIS Rosy Labour Party 152
GRIMLEY Daniel John The Conservative Party 651*
NELSON Michelle Elizabeth The Green Party 192

Declaration of Results - Queniborough (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Daniel John Grimley is duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 31.28%

Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

GILBERT Marianne Liberal Democrats 428
HUGHES Chris Labour Party 384
HUNT Jane Marion The Conservative Party 903*
MARGETTS Ian Derek William Independent 187
MCWILLIAM Andy UK Independence Party 292
POTTER Daniel Adam Labour Party 392
SHEPHERD Richard James The Conservative Party 936*
MANN Carolyn Julia Liberal Democrats 419

Declaration of Results - Quorn - Mountsorrel (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Jane Hunt and Richard Shepherd are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 37.77%

Rothley & Thurcaston 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

ASTLE Luke The Green Party 395
BYE Jamie UK Independence Party UKIP 281
CHARLES Mark Roger The Conservative Party 1,140*
HADJINIKOLAOU Leon The Conservative Party 987*
LINNELL Maxine Joan Labour Party 379
THORNTON Richard Jonathan Labour Party 283

Declaration of Results - Rothley Thurcaston (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Mark Charles and Leon Hadjinikolaou are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 32.32%

Shepshed East 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BROOKESDUNCAN Katy Liberal Democrats 262
HOUNSOME John Green Party 316
POOLE Claire Labour Party 528
POPLEY Robin James Drummond The Conservative Party 634*
ROBERTS Myriam Labour Party 375
SAVAGE John Albert The Conservative Party 618*

Declaration of Results - Shepshed East (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Robin Popley and John Savage are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 29.88%

Shepshed West 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

KERSHAW Roy Labour Party 489
LENNIE Jane Labour Party 519
LYCETT Grantley Walter Liberal Democrats 98
POPLEY John Drummond Liberal Democrats 153
RADFORD Christine The Conservative Party 824*
SLATE Danny Alan UK Independence Party UKIP 269
TASSELL Joan The Conservative Party 667*
WOOLLEY Benjamin Thomas Green Party 227

Declaration of Results - Shepshed West (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Christine Radford and Joan Tassell are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 30.61%

Sileby Ward 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

ADDINALL George Frederick UK Independence Party UKIP 334
ARMITAGE Scott Patrick Liberal Democrats 163
KHAN Kaisra Manzur Labour and Cooperative Party 296
MARRIOTT Valerie Susan Labour and Cooperative Party 325
MURPHY Paul Gerard The Conservative Party 632*
PALING Andy The Conservative Party 602*
RICHARDS Billy Green Party 412

Declaration of Results - Sileby (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Paul Murphy and Andy Paling are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 25.92%

Syston East 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BRADSHAW Simon John The Conservative Party 656*
BROWN Sharon Labour Party 418
HAYNES Andrew The Green Party 365
MCLOUGHLIN Mike Labour Party 290
PACEY Ken The Conservative Party 614*

Declaration of Results - Syston East (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Simon Bradshaw and Ken Pacey are duly elected for Charnwood. 

  • Turnout: 25.15%

Syston West 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

ADCOCK James Brooker Labour Party 236
BARKLEY Tom The Conservative Party 632*
SMITH Michael Frederick Labour Party 316
VARDY Eric The Conservative Party 610*
WISE Matthew Robert The Green Party 290

Declaration of Results - Syston West (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Tom Barkley and Eric Vardy are duly elected for Charnwood. 

  • Turnout: 23.92%

The Wolds 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BOKOR Jenny The Conservative Party 706*
BRAIN Patrick William Labour Party 92 
FEETHAM Nigel The Green Party 112
SHARPE Ian Robert Liberal Democrats 252

Declaration of Results - The Wolds (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Jenny Bokor is duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 45.82%

Thurmaston 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BROOKES Matthew Dean The Conservative Party 815*
DERBYSHIRE Lyndsey Labour Party 728
DURRANT Shane David UK Independence Party UKIP 443
GOFFIN Pete Labour Party 778
LOWE Mark David The Conservative Party 977*
NEWMAN Paul Steven Freedom Party Candidate 299
SEATON Brenda Joyce The Conservative Party 1,081*
SOULSBY Cassandra Jane Labour Party 769

Declaration of Results - Thurmaston (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

Matthew Brookes, Mark Lowe and Brenda Seaton are duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 30.96%

Wreake Villages 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BROWN Steven Raymond Labour Party 103 
CANNON David The Green Party 201
POLAND James Mark The Conservative Party 534*

Declaration of Results - Wreake Villages (PDF Document, 0.1 Mb)

James Poland is duly elected for Charnwood.

  • Turnout: 35.46%
Share this page:

Last updated: