Skip to Content

Privacy statement

Here are full details for our services over the August Bank Holiday weekend.

Under Data Protection legislation, the Council is required to let you know what we will do with your personal data.

This statement sets out the general principles of how we will manage your data, however our Privacy Notice provides specific information about each service and on what basis they are collecting data, why they need the information, and who it may be shared with.

Personal data means information from which a specific person can be identified.  This might be your name, address and telephone number, but could also include other information – for example about your tenancy, any benefits you receive, planning applications you have submitted or the Council Tax you pay.

For more information about Data Protection, you can view the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

The Data Controller - (organisation which collects and uses your personal data) is Charnwood Borough Council.  Our contact details are:
Charnwood Borough Council
Council Offices
Southfields Road
Loughborough
LE11 2TX
Tel: 01509 263151
Email: information@charnwood.gov.uk

The Council has a Data Protection and Information Security Officer who oversees that Data Protection legislation is followed.  They can be contacted by:
Telephone: 01509 634711
Email: foi@charnwood.gov.uk
Or by writing to the Council Offices

We need to process personal data for lots of different reasons. For example, we may have a legal obligation to provide a service, we may have a contract with you or you have consented to give the information to us. To see the criteria we use to identify the ‘lawful basis’ on which we process your data please see our guide.

Depending on the service you are using, we may ask you for all sorts of personal data to help us to provide the service.  This may include (but is not limited to): your name and address, contact details, bank details, date of birth, national insurance number, ID, financial information, family information, medical information or working status. The specific information required will be set out on the individual forms you are asked to complete or will be explained to you when you apply for a service.

The Council will only gather enough information to allow them to carry out the function that is required. 

Your data may be shared if it is necessary in order to deliver a service, this may be with other teams at the Council or with partner agencies.   Sometimes we might need to share your information with organisations who work on our behalf to provide a service to you.  With whom we might share your information with will be listed on our Privacy Notice.

There may also be times when we need to ask other agencies or organisations for information about you to provide services or for legal reasons. Similarly for legal reasons, we may need to pass your information onto other agencies or organisations, e.g. to carry out their statutory duties or if it is necessary to prevent potential harm to yourself or others.

The Data Protection Act says that we can only keep personal information for as long as it is necessary. More details about how long we will keep your data is set out in the Council’s retention schedule.

Everyone has rights under Data Protection legislation, these include:

  • The right of access.  
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object
  • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling

Details about what these rights mean and when / how you can assert your rights can be found in our GDPR rights guidance.

If you are unhappy or have concerns about how your information has been gathered or used, or if you do not think your rights (as outlined above) have been dealt with properly, please contact the Data Protection and Information Security Officer (contact details above).  You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO is the independent supervisory authority in England, and can be contacted by letter to: The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or
Telephone: 0303 123 1113. 
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Share this page:

Last updated: